Conference Schedule No ratings yet.

Friday:

3:00 – 5:00 PMPeaceful Anti-U.S. Foreign Military Bases Rally
__________________________________

5:00 – 7:00 PMDinner on your own
__________________________________

7:00 – 10:00 PM — Public Meeting: International Night
U.S. Foreign Policy and the Strategic Role of Foreign Military Bases

Chair: Leah Bolger

Local Welcoming Remarks: The Rev. C. D. Witherspoon, The Peoples Power Assembly, Baltimore

Opening Remarks: Alfred L. Marder, President, U.S. Peace Council

Keynote Speakers:

Ajamu Baraka, National Organizer, Black Alliance for Peace

Ann Wright, Leading Member of Veterans For Peace and CODEPINK

International Speakers:

Rabindra Adhikari, Member of the Secretariat, World
Peace Council

Miguel Figueroa, President, Canadian Peace Congress

— John Lannon, Member of the Executive of PANA (Peace and Neutrality Alliance); Founding Member of Shannonwatch, Ireland

Elsa Rassbach, Member of Coordination Committee, Stop Air Base Ramstein

Cultural Presentation

Saturday:

9:00 – 10:00 AM — Opening Session
History and Economic Costs of U.S. Foreign Military Bases

Chair: Leah Bolger

Keynote Speaker:

David Vine, Author of Base Nation: How U.S. Military Bases Overseas Harm America and the World

10:15 – 11:45 AM — Plenary 1: The Environmental and Health Impact of U.S. Foreign Military Bases

Chair: Nancy Price

Speakers:

Patricia Hynes, Chair, Board of the Traprock Center for Peace and Justice
Susan Schnall, Co-Coordinator, Vietnam Agent Orange Relief and Responsibility Campaign
Pat Elder, Member, Coordinating Committee, World Beyond War
Marie Cruz, New York Solidarity with Vieques; Instructor at Gallatin School of Individualized Study

__________________________

11:45 AM – 12:30 PM: Lunch
__________________________

12:30 – 2:00 PM: Plenary 2: South America / Guantanamo

Chair: David Swanson

Speakers:

James Patrick Jordan, Co-Coordinator, Alliance for Global Justice
Berta Joubert-Ceci, Women’s International Democratic Federation
Cheryl LaBash, Co-Chair, National Network on Cuba

2:15 – 3:45 PM — Plenary 3: Asia Pacific / Pivot to Asia

Chair: Bruce Gagnon

Speakers:

Bernadette Ellorin, Chairperson, BAYAN USA
Will Griffin, Member of Board of Directors, Veterans For Peace
Hyun Lee, Task Force to Stop THAAD in Korea and Militarism in Asia and the Pacific

4:00 – 5:30 PM — Plenary 4: The Middle East: U.S./NATO Plan

Chair: Henry Lowendorf

Speakers:

Matthew Hoh, Senior Fellow, Center for International Policy
Sara Flounders, Co-Director, International Action Center
Bahman Azad, Organizational Secretary, U.S. Peace Council

_________________________________

5:30 – 7:00 PM — Dinner on your own
__________________________________

7:00 – 9:00 PM: Cultural Event

Sunday:

10:00 – 11:30 AM — Plenary 5: Europe / Expansion of NATO

Chair: Ana Rebrii

Speakers:

Phil Wilayto, Editor, The Virginia Defender
Ray McGovern, Former CIA Analyst; Founder, Veteran Intelligence Professionals for Sanity
John Lannon, PANA, Shannonwatch, Ireland

11:45 AM – 1:15 PM — Plenary 6: AFRICOM / Invasion of Africa

Chair: Ajamu Baraka

Speakers:

Margaret Kimberley, Editor, Black Agenda Report
Maurice Carney, Executive Director, Firends of the Congo
Netfa Freeman, Organizer, Pan African Community Action (PACA)

_____________________

1:15 – 2:00 PM: Lunch
_____________________

2:00 –3:30 PM — Plenary 7: Coalition’s Future Plan of Action

Chair: Joe Lombardo

— February 23rd – Guantanamo Anniversary Protest

— International Conference Against U.S. Foreign Military Bases

— Planning other actions for the coming year

3:45 – 4:30 PM — Closing Remarks

 

 

 

Please rate this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *